ERISA and Part D Preemption
[…] This may ultimately mean that some people will be unable to afford coverage, thereby reducing access to needed medications. For these reasons, AMCP opposes state attempts to chip away at federal preemption for ERISA and Part D plans.

Approved by the AMCP Board of Directors, October 2023

  1. 29 U.S.C. Chapter 18. See also https://www.dol.gov/general/topic/health-plans/erisa.
  2. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a).
  3. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(A).
  4. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-112(g), applying the federal preemption provision of 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3) to Part D plans (“The standards established under [Part D] shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to [prescription-drug plans] which are offered by [prescription-drug-plan sponsors] under [Part D].”)
  5. H.R. Rep. No. 108-391, at 557 (2003) (Conf. Rep.). See also Uhm v. Humana, Inc., 620 F.3d 1134, 1149 (9th Cir. 2010).
  6. Pharm. Care Mgmt. Ass’n v. Mulready, No 22-6074 (10th Cir.